Name:Fremington Churchyard

Summary

Ovoid chuchyard may indicate a pre-Christian origin, and may represent a contraction of an earlier, unbounded minster churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• CHURCHYARD (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))

Full description

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

Ovoid churchyards such as this have been claimed to be an indication of early (pre-Christian) origin or high status. In the case of Fremington this should be considered along with the fact that Fremington was the head of a, possibly royal, hundred at the end of the Anglo-Saxon period, and that Hall's 2009 survey lists Fremington as a likely minster site.
It is now believed that cemeteries attached to minster churches, as originally established, were generally not the formally bounded areas which they later became. They were unenclosed, and could 'sprawl' over quite large areas around the church with formal boundaries not being established until as late as the 11th or 12th centuries, at which point they represented contractions of originally much larger, earlier cemeteries. It is therefore possible that an antecedent burial ground far larger than at present may have extended around St. Peter's Church.