Name:Fremington Vicarage

Summary

The vicarage described in the 17th century probably lay closer to the church than its 19th century successor.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• VICARAGE (Earlier than, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD)

Full description

Corcos, N., 2011, Land at Fremington Army Camp, Fremington, North Devon: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV348712.

At least from the 17th century, and probably earlier, Fremington church had an associated vicarage. It seems unlikely that it wa on the same site as the building marked as the vicarage on the lat 19th century Ordnance Survey sheets, which lay over 350 metres east of the church. The original vicare was probably very close to the church although if so, its site now appears to be lost.
A very detailed description of the 17th century house states that it was, at least in part, built of cob:
'The Vicaridge house has one hall, which has a hall partly earthen partly boarded, one Parlour plank'd, w[i]th a lodging room adjoining to it, and plank'd likewise, one Kitchin w[i]th a buttry, adjoining to it, [th]e Kitchin pav'd, a larder house w[i]th a chamber over it, two chambers w[i]th a closet over the Kitchin & buttry, w[i]th another closet, or study over th' entry, one shipping [shippon], one Stable, two Barns, th'one large, th'other little, two orchards, two Gardens, one of the Gardens befor [th]e house, th'other behind it, three courtledges. The walls of the house are some little part of them of mud, the rest of stone The gardens belonging to [th]e house are not much above twenty yards, if at all; the two orchards are about sixty six yards … '.