Name:Luckdon Farmstead, North Bovey

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early-mid 14th century, based on documentary evidence. Depicted on the 19th century maps as 'Lower Luckdon'; 'Higher Luckdon' to the north-west been abandoned by the early 20th century. Associated areas of strip fields depicted on the Tithe Map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON
Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• FARMSTEAD (XIV - 1330 AD to 1350 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Lower Luckdon' lists Field Number '272 as 'house and Garden'.
Several areas of likely strip fields are shown to the north and west of the farm. Higher Luckdon to the north-west is listed as part of the Luckdon estate.

'Lower Luckdon' shown on 19th century map as a group of eight buildings around an irregular shaped yard.

Lower Luckdon farmstead shown on early 20th century map.

Luckdon was mentioned as 'Loketon' in 1330 and 1333.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lower Luckdon (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lower Luckdon farmstead listed.

Luckdon shown on modern mapping as several buildings around an irregular shaped yard.