Name:Rock Gardens, Chudleigh

Summary

Modern garden with parts dating from the late 19th century. The main planting of 5 acres is within the old Palace Quarry, and a nursery occupies the west of the site.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• GARDEN (XIX to Late 20th Century - 1801 AD to 2000 AD)

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 119 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Keep, C., 2013, Rock Gardens (Un-published). SDV358171.

Modern garden with parts dating from the late 19th century. A family-run nursery occupies the west of the site, since 1946. Immediately below the old house is an ornamental pool. The main planting of 5 acres is within the old Palace Quarry, which offers a spectacular setting of steep rock faces, separated levels and hollows plus an important cave system. The site is also the base for the Rock Activity Centre but the 'wild' planting and mature shrubs and trees are not in conflict with this. A path leads down into the Clifford Estate's Fairy Glen or up to the panoramic view from Chudleigh Rock across the Teign Valley to the moors.