Name:Sand Gardens

Summary

Former Elizabethan garden, contracted during farm tenancy of 18th and 19th centuries, then extended during early 20th century and again in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• GARDEN (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 123 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Sand (Un-published). SDV358176.

Sand is a small stone Tudor house with Elizabethan(1590) and early 20th century additions and alterations . Owned by the Huyshe family since 1560. 15th century hall house and thatched garden house circa 1600 in the grounds. Elizabethan garden laid out by John Capel but contracted during farm tenancy 1730-1908. Garden extended 1908 by Rowland Huyshe and re-landscaped by Mary Sheldon. Garden further extended by Pat and Margaret Huyshe 1970.

Huyshe-Shires, S., 2015, Sand (Website). SDV358178.

Six acres of varied gardens. Mature trees, magnolia, wisteria and many unusual flowering shrubs, natural woodland walks and decorative borders. There is also a long terrace leading from the Elizabethan stone summer house to the Edwardian summer house. The garden is developing and changing all the time, and future projects include the restoration of the traditional kitchen garden, and setting a tranquil water feature into the natural lie of the woodland fringe.
See website for full details.