Name:Stoodleigh Court Park and Gardens

Former parkland and formal gardens at Stoodleigh Court.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOODLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishWASHFIELD

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Keep, C. + Lovie, J. + Yetman, L., 03/07/07, Visits to Stoodleigh Court, Tiverton (Un-published). SDV358188.

Detailed description of gardens at Stoodleigh Court in 2007. See document for full details.

'Stoodleigh Court' shown, with woodland to the north-east and north-west, rectangular kitchen gardens to the south-west, and terraces and parkland to the south. Map object based on this source.

Keep, C., 2013, Stoodleigh Court (Un-published). SDV358187.

The original carriage drive is now the minor road from the A396 at Cove. The site is entered from the north down a heavily wooded drive and continues into the north court through a gateway beside an attractive two-storey brick summerhouse. An arch to the west led to the service drive, now cut off to serve the properties to the west, built in the walled gardens. Through a gap in the wall on the east side of the court was a formal parterre style garden, shown in the 1924 sale catalogue, now a car park. The main terraces south of the house are largely unchanged with mature trees beyond each end. The main terrace retains the viewing platforms at both ends and balustraded steps at the east end. Tall yew hedges on the lowest level now partly block the wide views to the south. The walled gardens and gardener's cottage can be viewed from the southern third of the former productive gardens, which is still part of the main site. The magnificent glasshouses described in The Gardener's Chronicle of 22 July 1882 have long gone.

Map object based on this source.