Name:Drake Memorial, St Mary the Virgin Parish Church, Axminster

Summary

Some of the Drakes were buried in the 17th century in the vaults beneath the south transept at St Mary the Virgin Parish Church in Axminster.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Pengelly, W., 1886, Price's 'Worthies of Devon' and the 'Dictionary of National Biography', Part 2 (Article in Serial). SDV131323.

Parish Church, Axminster. Some of the Drakes were buried in the vaults beneath the south transept, called the Trill, or Drake's Aisle. One monument bears the following inscription:- 'This monvment in Trill ile is the monvment of Sir John Drake, Knt. and Bart. , and Jane his first wife, ye dau'r of Sir John Yong, of Culliton, Knt. and Bart. , by whom he had 2 sones and 1 daugher, viz. , John, Walter and Elizabeth. His said wife Jane died 31 of July anno dom.1652'.

Neophytou, M. + Goodwin, N., 2006, Archaeological Assessment of the Former Cattle Market Site, Axminster., 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340798.

Other details: Site 10.