Name:Ashe House

Summary

Surviving part of a large Tudor house built 1583-6. Burned by Royalists in 1644 and rebuilt 1669-83. Partly dismantled in 1782.

Ecclesiastical ParishMUSBURY

• MANOR HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Ashe house. John churchill, later the duke of marlborough, was born here in 1650. Occupied since the saxon period. Has a private chapel. Originally an oblong building lying east to west. It suffered much damage during the civil war. In 1669 sir john drake restored the ruins of the original house, adding a new central portion with a north wing, the old part becoming the south wing. He used as building material the ruins of newenham abbey nearby. There is little left of the monastery now. A fire in 1787 damaged the north wing and destroyed the stables and outbuildings. The house became a farmhouse until 1895 when james smith of axminster had the present spacious farmhouse erected close to the old mansion. Today ashe house consists of the original oblong structure of grey stone and a small portion of the central part of the building. The north wing has gone. In the hall is a stained glass window with the arms of the drakes of ashe - a fierce-looking wyvern on a silver shield. The remains of the centre of the house, which now contains the staircase and a small entrance hall, originally reached as far as the little chapel to which it was connected by the north wing. Licence for the chapel was granted by bishop brantyngham on 21st april 1387. The chapel is now decayed and used as a storehouse. The wyvern is carved above the entrance. At the west end the blocked-up doorway which led to the mansion can be seen, and at the east end is a 15th century piscina in the south wall.

ANON., PSANHS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV131333.

Vis=the oldest parts of the house date from xiv and early xv century. Xiv chapel, later remodelled. Descents given (anon psanhs).

1903, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV131337.

Vis='chapel' and fishponds; shown at ashe house on os 6" (1903) map.

Coxhead, j. R. W. /tda/83(1951)253-258/the story of ashe house, musbury.

Osa=sy29ne5/photos.

Brooking-rowe, j. /tda/39(1907)23-24/proceedings at the annual general meeting at axminster.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)360.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1797)297.

Anon/psanhs/73 part i(1927)35-37/ashe house.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(-/1/1960)22.

Pevsner, n. /buildings of england:south devon/(1952)40.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)646.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)441.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)138.

Aph=dap/cu 2,3(19/7/1984).

Aph=dap/ct 10,11,12(19/7/1984).

Des=os 6"(1903)map sheet 72sw.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326834.

Vis=rubble built house with ashlar dressings and slate roof. Brick and stone stacks. L-shaped plan of two storeys, with stone mullioned windows. Doorways with cambered heads. Xvii century with good internal features (doe).

Vis=present house was rebuilt c 1670-80, as was the chapel. Slight traces of the earlier xv century house remain (hoskins).

COXHEAD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126606.

Vis=3/11/1954(os) two fishponds were built for ashe house by sir john drake when he rebuilt the house after the civil war. The northern part of the estate of musbury which included ashe was held by ailmar in the time of king edward. In 1086 it was held by baldwin the sheriff. Some descents of ownership given (coxhead).

Vis=ashe house is asshe in 1289. Also documented in 1461, 1387 and 1497 (mawer et al).

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1990, Historic Landscape Assessment of Higher Bruckland Possible Reservoir Site and Six Reservoir Service Areas in the Axe Valley, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV351551.

Lying on the northern edge of the pipeline corridor, this farmhouse was built circa 1895. It adjoins the medieval chapel and mansion of Ashe House.

Ashe House. First documented in 1289 as 'Asshe'. Believed to have been in existence since Saxon period. Chapel licensed in 1387. Oldest parts of house 14th/15th century. Damaged during Civil War; house and chapel restored/rebuilt c. 1670-80 using stone from nearby ruined Newenham Abbey; small enclosed park created. House Listed Grade II*. Chapel (disused) and 17th century garden boundary walls Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Surviving part of large Tudor house. Built 1583-6. Burned by Royalists in 1644 and rebuilt 1669-83. Partly dismantled in 1782. Stone rubble with freestone dressings. Slate roof with gabled ends with stone coping. Original house was probably E-shaped on plan and all that remains is the south west wing and a short section of the main range. Two storeys. South west elevation in seven window range. Four-light stone mullion windows with four-centred arch lights and leaded panes. External and corbelled chimney stacks on south west side. The east side of south west wing has six-light chamfered mullion window and two-centred arch doorway to cellars without capitals. Small two-light window to side. The north east wing has large 5-light mullion/transom window. The interior is said to have been stripped. Although once thought to have been, it was probably not the Birthplace of John Churchill first Duke of Marlborough. However he was baptised in the Chapel qv.