Name:Prawle Point Airfield

Summary

The site of a First World War airfield which opened in 1917 and from which anti-submarine patrols were flown.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• AIRFIELD (World War I - 1914 AD to 1918 AD)

National Monument Record, 2015, Pastscape, 1486320 (Website). SDV357603.

The site of a First World War airfield at Prawle Point. The base was opened as a Royal Naval Air Service (RNAS) airfield in April 1917 to carry out coastal patrols but ceased operations in August of that year. In May 1918 it was reopened by the RAF as a coastal reconnaissance station and continued until the squadron based there was disbanded in February 1919. The site may have been used by an army co-operation unit for a few months and the base was abandoned in early 1920. The site was relatively small covering 50 acres and ill-equipped with no permanent buildings constructed. A number of Sopwith Camels and Sopwith 1½ Strutters of 54 Squadron were initially based there and these were replaced by 254 Squadron which was made up of three RAF Flights; Number 492 (light bomber) Flight of DH9s and 517 and 519 Flights of DH6s. No physical remains of the airfield have survived.

Horner, B., 2016, Display panels at Prawle Point (Ground Photograph). SDV364433.

Photographs taken in July 2016 of display panels inside the former generator building at the Prawle Point lookout station. The panels include information on RNAS Prawle which was the first airfield in the south-west. Anti-submarine patrols were flown from here during the first world war.