Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Axminster

Summary

Uphay. Bishop brantyngham granted a licence to william de uphay for a chapel or oratory on 12th october 1370, and again in 1374 and 1376. The manor changed hands, and a licence of 1421 is granted for the chapel of st anne of uphay.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

NMR CITING TDA 1936, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131373.

References to the manor house occur in a survey in the reign of queen mary and in lease of 1705 (nmr citing tda 1936).

NOW DEMOLISHED, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV131374.

Vis=20/11/1975 (os) the name 'uphay' survived until recently; being applied to a cottage (now demolished) at sy29089996.

On the lower hill slope to the s at sy29079990 are the now unsurveyable traces of possibly 3 building platforms and associated plots, extending along the e side of a now vague holloway which may represent pulman's "little street". These features would appear to be too small for a manor house and/or chapel, which may possibly have occupied the higher ground to the nw where there are considerable indeterminate surface irregularities. No surface finds were made over the area which is at present under pasture and dense bramble.

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/67(1935)308/axminster notes.

Osa=sy29ne10.

Pulman, g. P. R. /book of the axe/(1875)586.

Oliver, g. /monasticon diocesis exoniensis/(1846)445.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1797)291.

Wilkin, w. H. /notes on axminster/(c.1936).

Vis=8/11/1954(os) no visible remains, but it is assumed that the manor house stood near the cottages on the track close to the corner of the wood, and not further down the hillside where the present farmhouse is situated (os).