Name:Higher Abbey Farm, Axminster

Summary

A farmhouse of 17th century date but extensively modernised. The house lies within the scheduled area of Newenham Abbey.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Higher abbey farm.

DOE, 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131290.

Rubble + thatched end brick stacks. L-shaped plan. ?17th century with use of older materials (doe, 1960).

DOE, 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131292.

15/16th century. Stone rubble much restored. Two storey with circular stair turret at rear. End brick stacks. Jointed cruck trusses, stud and panel screen (doe, 1983).

AM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131293.

Lies within area scheduled by sam 24843. Farmhouse itself is excluded from the designation, but the ground beneath is included (am).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131295.

On nw a fragment of medieval stone tracery is built into the gable. Outbuildings exhibit no notable architectural features. Many fragments of carved stone from newenham abbey site heaped in kitchen garden (nmr citing os).

Osa=sy29ne1/photograph.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)324-325.

Des=timms, s. /30/9/1981 pers. Comm.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)2.

Doe/hhr:axminster/(1983)1.

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=30/9/1981 (timms) the farmhouse has recently been refurbished. A datestone of 1639 has been reset in one of the brick chimney stacks. A substantial group of outbuildings, which included the remains of the medieval abbey barn, has recently been demolished to the north of the farmhouse.

Vis=17/12/1954 (os) the farmhouse is on the site of newenham abbey, and is of 16th and 17th century date.

Higher Abbey Farm. Farmhouse c. 17th century date but extensively modernised. Listed Grade II. Lies within scheduled area of Newenham Abbey; house is not scheduled but ground on which it stands is included. Chapel shown on plan of 1616 presumably demolished when farmhouse built or possibly incorporated into farmhouse.
SMR.