Name:Axminster Collegiate Church

Summary

Said to have been founded by King Athelstan in the 8th century following a battle with the Danes. It was granted to York Minster by Edward the Confessor circ 1060-66. There is no evidence in Domesday Book to suggest that the church was still collegiate after the Conquest although it has been suggested that collegiate life was revitalised in the 11th century. However, by the 13th century Axminster was just a parochial church.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• COLLEGIATE CHURCH (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Oliver, G., 1846, Monasticon Diocesis Exoniensis, 317 (Monograph). SDV57424.

Reichel, O. J., 1939, The Church and the Hundreds in Devon, 339 (Article in Serial). SDV15424.

Founded as a chantry by King Athelstan in 927, becoming parochial shortly after 1291, when attached to the Canons of Warthill and Grendon in York Cathedral. It was dissolved after 1535

Knowles, D. + Hadcock, R. N., 1971, Medieval Religious Houses: England and Wales, 413, 420, 466 (Monograph). SDV323253.

Cyneheard the atheling was buried in the minster in AD757. King Athelstan founded a college for seven priests after a battle against the Danes, later for two prebendaries. Edward the Confessor placed the minster under YorK. The two prebends were still in York in 1535.

Undoubtedly an ancient minster church.

Unknown, 1986 - 1987, Devon Religious Houses Survey (Un-published). SDV347681.

Weddell, P. J., 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey 1986-87. Preliminary Assessment Form. Axminster Secular College (Un-published). SDV357888.

Said to have been founded by Athelstan in AD927. Became parochial in 1291 (citing Reichel).

Weddell, P. J., 1986-7, Devon Religious Houses Survey. Axminster (Archive - Survey). SDV357885.

Weddell, P. J., 1987, Axminster (Report - Survey). SDV347713.

The evidence for the collegiate nature of the church at Axminster appears to be derived mainly from the Register of Newenham Abbey written in the 14th century. King Athelstan is said to have founded a church for seven priests in memory of seven earls slain in a battle with the Danish. The Newenham Register appears to suggest that the church was still collegiate after the Conquest but there is no evidence in Domesday Book for a group of priests here. However, it has been suggested that collegiate life was revitalised in the 11th century but it is likely that by the 13th century the collegiate structure had completely decayed and Axminster had become just a parochial church. Oliver records details of a dispute between York and Newenham Abbey in the 13th century although in fact the church of Axminster had been granted to St. Peters Minster in York by Edward the Confessor circa 1060-66. See report for more details. Exact location unknown. Map object approximate based on this source.

Weddell, P. J., 1991, Archaeological Appraisal of Potential Development Areas in Axminster and its Environs, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV99927.