Name:Dulcis Farm, Kilmington

Summary

The farmstead is shown on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map of the 1880s-1890s. It was transformed in 2001 into a cluster of homes and gardens.

Ecclesiastical ParishKILMINGTON

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE16
  • Pastscape: 449564

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Pulman, G. P. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV103269.

Descents from c.14 given (pulman).

Osa=sy29ne16.

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1797)294.

Pulman, g. P. R. /the book of the axe/(1875)112.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)640-641.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)19.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)109.

Rebuilt in 1915 on new site but looks earlier. Rubble with ashlar quoins and hipped, thatched roof (doe).

Unattributed, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44353.

Dulshayes, dovilshays or dulcehays. The possible site of the medieval house of the name of doville or de oville. It is pre-1277. No extant structures or observed remains are recorded (unattributed).

'Dulcis' is marked.

'Dulshayes' is marked.

Pnd quotes c.14 references (mawer et al).

Site visit 1st October 1992. Date stone on farmhouse is of 1815. A nearby outbuilding now used for storage was formerly a cottage (stack, staircase and brick filled timber partitions). No earthworks in surrounding fields to suggest earlier site of house.

This farmstead has been transformed, in 2001, into a cluster of homes and gardens. The old farmhouse has a particularly interesting history and the double-fronted cattleshed, of which only a remnant survives, was an unusual and spectacular building. Double yard. The steading had four farm buildings, a poundhouse and threshing barn, a shippon, an old farmhouse and an L-shaped double-fronted cattleshed, loosely grouped around the yard. There was a small, cobbled stockyard to the east of the cattleshed, in the angle of the two ranges. In 2001, the buildings were converted to homes and walls built across the yard to delineate property boundaries. The north range of the cattleshed has been demolished. The old farmhouse formed the south boundary of the yard. In 1815 a new farmhouse was built outside the yard, to the south of the old farmhouse. The yard is now converted to gardens for the converted buildings.

Thorp, J., 2003, Dulcis Farm, BH135001-BH135016 (Ground Photograph). SDV351893.

Thorp, J., 2003, Dulcis Farm, BH135018, BH135021-BH135023 (Un-published). SDV351894.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 445436 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description
Dulshayes
(SY 26739955) Dulshayes (NAT) (1)
Dorilshays or Dulcehays is associated with the Doville family, attainted in the reign of Edward III. (2)
Dulshayes, now called Dulcis, was rebuilt on a new site in 1915 - date on south wall - but looks older. It has a late Georgian staircase. (3)