Name:Iron Extraction Pits, north-west of Rowbarrow Plantation,

Iron Extraction Pits observed during a walkover survey at north-west of Rowbarrow Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL
Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrows and earthworks and cropmarks of Roman/Post-Roman ironstone extraction pits, south of Turbary Cross

• IRONSTONE WORKINGS (Roman to Late Medieval - 43 AD? to 1539 AD? (Between))

Full description

Morris, B., 2015, Broadhembury Wolverstone Cross, Results of a Rapid Walkover (Report - Survey). SDV358299.

A very rapid walkover of the plantations east of the road was undertaken. The walkover consisted of a single looping circuit. On the eastern side of the plantation, close to the tumulus and outside the main plantation, a small enclosure contained very obvious earthworks/craters akin to those identified elsewhere as iron-extraction pits. The field immediately to the south was under short-cropped grass, and very subtle undulations in the surface were apparent, as if earthworks had been present but had been levelled at some point in the past. The field boundary at this point (also a parish boundary) was very substantial (3 metres across and 2 metres high) and may have been built up with material from the levelled earthworks.