Name:Large Square Enclosure, Land at Mosshayne Pinhoe, Exeter

Summary

Large square enclosure identified during a geophysical survey and visible on aerial photographs of 1992, on land at Mosshayne Pinhoe, Exeter.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Late Bronze Age to Roman - 1000 BC to 409 AD)

Ellis, C, 02/2015, Land at Mosshayne Farm, Pinhoe: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV358288.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken at the 45.12 hectare site of Mosshayne Farm, Tithebarn Lane, Pinhoe. The site had previously been the subject of an archaeological desk based assessment and a geophysical survey.

A trench targeted on the northwest corner of a sub-square enclosure anomaly encountered part of the west side and the northwest corner segment of the enclosure and correlated exactly with the geophysical anomaly, as did a trench targeted on the south side of the linear anamoly. A worked flint flake of Neolithic/Bronze Age date was recovered from the colluvium.

The enclosure ditch was approximately 2.8m wide and 1.2m deep with a steep, Ushaped profile terminating in a narrow, flat base. It contained primary and secondary sandy fills. A prehistoric worked flint flake and two very small sherds of pottery from the secondary fill are probably of later prehistoric (Late Bronze Age to Iron Age) date. The fill sequence did not indicate a collapse of an associated bank or rampart, either ‘internal’ or ‘external’.

The putative sub-square enclosure in the northwest of the Site has been proven by excavation to be a substantial ditched enclosure of Roman date, although no evidence of an associated internal or external bank was evident. The size and morphology of the feature, as well as its location, draped down the gentle north facing slope just off the highest point of the ridge to the immediate south, would fit well with patterns of small settlements or farmsteads of later prehistoric or Roman date. Curvilinear gullies near-centre of the enclosure could be consistent with drip gullies and/or internal divisions/wind breaks within the enclosure.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 078-79 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

The cropmark enclosure is visible.

Cropmarks which have formed over infilled ditches of a probable prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the north of Blackhorse. The partial cropmarks are fairly well-defined in plan and appear to form part of a rectilinear shaped enclosure which measures approximately 89m in width. The northern edge of the enclosure and parts of the southern edge are not visible on aerial photographs. A geophysical survey carried out here in 2014 provides greater detail of the enclosure than has been transcribed here.

Map object previously based on this source.

Brunning, E., 30.10.2014, Land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358305.

The magnetic survey has detected a number of anomalies of archaeological interest in the western half of the site. A large square enclosure measuring approximately 90 metres x 90 metres was recorded.
A number of trends categorised as ?Archaeology within the vicinity may be related to both internal and external features associated with the enclosure.