Name:Semi-Circular Anomalies, Land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe, Exeter

Summary

Three Semi-circular anomalies were recorded during a geophysical survey on land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Ellis, C, 02/2015, Land at Mosshayne Farm, Pinhoe: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV358288.

The evaluation was undertaken as a first phase of mitigation, to define and characterise the archaeological potential of the site as well as ground-proofing the results of the geophysical survey.

Three subcircular geophysical anomaly were identifed and two were targeted during the evaluation.

Trench 6 was targeted across one of the possible ploughed out barrows, indicated by a subcircular geophysical anomaly of approximately 22 metres in diameter. Two curvilinear ditches (603, 605), were approximately 14.8 metres apart and sealed below the topsoil 600. Ditch 603 was 0.7 metres wide and 0.2 metres deep, with a discernible terminal partially visible at its southern extent. This correlates with the geophysical survey which identified an intermittent linear anomaly. Ditch 605 was better preserved and was characterised by a 1.65m wide and 0.29m deep shallow concave ditch, containing a single primary fill 606. A small piece of burnt flint was recovered from the trench spoil heap.

Trench 7 was targeted in the location of on of the other subcircular geophysical anomalies, possible indicating a ploughed out barrow or roundhouse structure. No other features were recorded in the
trench which might correlate with the sub-circular anomaly.

Mpa object based on this source.

Brunning, E., 30.10.2014, Land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358305.

Semi-circular trends were recorded during a geophysical survey. They are magnetically weak, although as a Bronze Age barrow has been recorded nearby the potential for these trends being of a similar origin cannot be ruled out.