Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe, Exeter

Summary

Archaeological anomalies identified during a geophysical survey and possible cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1992 are visible on land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• SHINE: Prehistoric barrow north west of The Linhayes
  • SHINE: Undated pits, linears and enclosures north west of Clyst Honiton

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Ellis, C, 02/2015, Land at Mosshayne Farm, Pinhoe: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV358288.

The evaluation was undertaken as a first phase of mitigation, to define and characterise the archaeological potential of the site as well as ground-proofing the results of the geophysical survey.

A ditch was recorded to the north-west of the site, south-west of the large square enclosure. The feature is thought to be part of a rectilinear system of field boundaries (Trench 3).

A trench was targeted across a broad linear, NNW/SSE aligned anomaly which seemed to be part of a rectilinear system on a differing alignment from post medieval boundaries recorded on historic mapping and the geophysical survey. The trench was also targeted to cross a parallel linear anomaly at the east end of the trench. There were no features visible in the eastern part of the trench. There was a
noticeable change in the prevailing natural geology to gravel on the higher ground to the east. The trench was located down the eastern side of a shallow NNW/SSE aligned ‘coombe’ in the landscape. Two parallel ditches, were recorded in the western, lower part of the trench which correlated with the geophysical anomaly. They were both sealed below colluvium 401 at a depth of approximately 0.5m. The ditches were respectively 1.95m and 3.0m wide but only 0.3 – 0.6m deep, with moderate concave sides and a flat base. Both were filled with single ?primary fills (404, 406 respectively) (Trench 4).

Trench 5 was suppose to target part of a possible ploughed out barrow and two near east/west aligned anomalies but the trench was located to the west of all these features. It did however target a sub-circular geophysical anomaly. A ditch was recorded 1.95 metres wide and 0.41 metres deep with a moderate U-shaped profile. It had been truncated on its north side by post-medieval ceramic land drain. Although the single primary fill of the ditch contained no finds, a broken worked flint flake was recovered from land drain fill. An undated irregular tree throw was recorded to the immediate north of the land drain. In the southern extent of the trench, a ditch correlated exactly with the known east/west aligned anomaly known to be part of a post-medieval field boundary system. The single primary fill contained a sherd of 16th – 18th centuries pottery and a fragment of roof slate, conforming the post-medieval date. The ditch was 1.04 metres wide and 0.31 metres deep, near-east/west aligned ditch which correlates with a linear anomaly that seems to be part of a rectilinear array of ditched features (field system) that also includes the two ditches recorded in Trench 4.

Trench 7 was targeted across a linear anomaly, possibly part of a field system. A single ditch, 703, correlated exactly with the linear anomaly. It was a 1.1 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep shallow U-shaped ditch sealed by the topsoil 700 and containing a single primary fill 704.

Trench 9 was targeted across an east/west aligned old (post-medieval) field boundary, a group of northwest/southeast aligned, discrete anomalies of possible archaeological significance and the corner of a rectilinear pattern of linear anomalies indicative of a ditched field system. Ditch 903 correlated with the rectilinear anomaly and was a 1.2 metres wide and 0.3 metres deep shallow, concave ditch with a singular primary fill 904 directly below the topsoil 900. A large geological hollow, 6.4 metres by >1.6 metres and >0.54 metres deep was recorded cutting the prevailing natural geology 901, and infilled with a light brown fine sand 902. This, along with evidence from Trench 12 confirms the group of discrete anomalies in this part of the site are geological in origin. The east/west boundary ditch anomaly was not discernible within the trench.

Trench 10 was targeted across part of the rectilinear pattern of anomalies indicative of a ditched field boundary system. Ditches, 1003, 1007 and 1005 correlate exactly with this array. All the ditches were sealed by the prevailing subsoil 1001 at depths of 0.5 – 0.6 metres. Ditches 1003 and 1007 were perpendicular to each other and respected each other, ditch 1007 being a shallow terminal. Although there is no stratigraphic relationship visible, they were probably contemporary. They were 0.4 – 0.69 metres wide and only 0.1 – 0.24 metres deep. Parallel with 1007, ditch 1005 was recorded in the east of the trench and was 0.56 metres wide and 0.14 metres deep.

Trench 11 was targeted across the same rectilinear array of anomalies of a possible ditched field system as Trench 10. Two ditches, 1102 and 1106 were recorded which were sealed by the topsoil 1100. They correlate exactly with the plotted geophysical anomalies. A similarly aligned linear feature (1104) to the immediate east of ditch 1102 was a periglacial channel. The ditches were shallow Ushaped features, only 0.23 – 0.44 metres deep with single, primary fills 1103 and 1107. A single piece of Neolithic/Bronze Age worked flint was recovered from 1107.

The possible cropmark ditches visible on aerial photographs are not depicted on, and do not appear to form part of, the historic field patterns shown on the Pinhoe Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92197, OS/92197 V 078-79 14-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358952.

The cropmarks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Cropmarks which have formed over possible ditches of uncertain date are visible on aerial photographs of 1992, to the north of Blackhorse. The fragmented cropmarks form two linear ditches located in close proximity to a prehistoric rectilinear enclosure to the northwest. The nature of the cropmark ditches recorded here are, however, uncertain. The alignment of the possible ditches do not obviously appear to form part of the historic field boundaries, as depicted on the Pinhoe Parish Tithe Map of approximately 1838-48, so may have potential earlier origins, particularly given its proximity to the prehistoric enclosure. They may also, however, be the result of more recent agricultural practice, such as land drainage ditches. The ditched features have been appended to this monument number given the number of other such similar features which have been identified here from the geophysical survey.

Map object based on this source.

Brunning, E., 30.10.2014, Land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358305.

Archaeological anomalies were identified during a geophysical survey on land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe.

Many of these anomalies are in the form of linear ditch lengths forming enclosures and / or field systems. A flint and chert scatter (MDV60381) which could be of a Neolithic date was found near a group of these anomalies.

A ditch length to the east of the square enclosure (MDV112238) appears to be on the same alignment as the enclosure. This may form part of a wider field system, however it is also noted that it is on the same alignment as the current boundaries.

A number of responses including linear trends and short ditch lengths have been categorised as 'uncertain origin' . Whilst an archaeological origin is possible, they could also be agricultural or
geological in nature.