Name:Strand Riverside Gardens, Topsham

Summary

Garden plots, divided into strips whose width reflects the tenements on the opposite side of the road, some of which may have originated as jetties or quays reclaimed from the foreshore. The garden of Topsham Museum is open to the public.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• GARDEN (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Clark, J., 2013, Strand Riverside Gardens (Un-published). SDV358311.

The Strand, famous for its ‘Dutch ‘ gabled merchants’ houses, lies to the south of the medieval town centre and continues the linear form of the earlier settlement, lying alongside and parallel with the River Exe. This part of the shoreline was formerly utilised for ship building; docks and wharves remained in operation in this area into the late 19th and early 20th centuries. The waterfront is now mostly laid out as garden plots, divided into strips whose width reflects the tenements on the opposite side of the road. Some of these garden plots may have originated as jetties or quays reclaimed from the foreshore, and probably served as private quays for the properties on the eastern side of the Strand. The garden of Topsham Museum, the home of the shipbuilding Holman family, is open to the public. This waterfront garden was designed by Roger Webster, who also designed the garden at 46 The Strand, built by Captain Holman in 1907.