Name:Roman Coins from Axminster

Summary

Roman coins were found at the Anchor Inn in 1860 and on the site of West House when the latter was built in the 19th century. These are presumed to be the same site.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY29NE18

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY29NE18 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV348673.

Tucker, G., 1854, Untitled Source, 50 (Article in Serial). SDV343114.

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 218 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

Roman coins were found at The Anchor Inn in 1860. A coin of Nero (AD54-68) and one of Antoninus Pius (AD140-160).

Gosney, E., 1977, Roman Coin Hoard (Worksheet). SDV348671.

A hoard of Roman coins was found on the site of West House, formerly the Railway Inn, when it was built in the 19th century. The building is now due to be demolished.

Timms, S., 1982, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348672.

These references are presumed to refer to the same site. West House stands on the corner of West Street. The site of the Anchor Inn has not been located.