Name:Thorn Gardens

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• TERRACED GARDEN (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Map object based on this source.

Keep, C., 2013, Thorn (Un-published). SDV358314.

Early 19C house on an older site; a later extension along the main terrace wall was subsequently demolished. In 1920 William Arkwright brought urns from Sutton Scarsdale Hall to enhance his terraced garden and the design reflected his previous house, including the rose garden and the gateway at the far end of the main terrace. After his death in 1925, Mrs Sebag-Montefiore continued to plant rare specimens, some of which are now champions. The Gibsons have splendidly restored and enhanced the garden since 1981, despite massive storm damage in 1990. The drive leads to a formal circle in front of the house. Long terraces run parallel with the river from the conservatory at the back of the house. The slopes below and above these are planted informally but choice and tender species are found throughout.

Gibson, E., 2015, Thorn House & Garden (Website). SDV358315.

The garden covers an area of nine acres, based around a central terrace, on which the house, lawn, and formal walk are sited. Rising above this is an area of natural woodland, whilst to the other side the land falls away down to the river. This area is planted in a natural style with an eclectic selection of trees and shrubs. Thanks to the generally benign maritime climate, many slightly tender plants flourish here. Echiums, for example, often survive outside. Thorn also has a growing collection of azaleas, camellias and rhododendrons, tree heaths and heathers, hydrangeas, red hot pokers (Kniphofia), and bulbous plants such as Crinum. See website for full details.