Name:Quarry north-west of Redhill Bungalow, Holcombe Rogus

Quarry shown on 1990s aerial photography and confirmed by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS

• QUARRY (Earlier than, XX to Unknown - 2000 AD (Pre))

Full description

Railton, M., 11/2014, RedhIll Solar Farm, Holcombe Rogus, Devon, 9; Fig 5 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357472.

The whole of Area 1 appeared very disturbed, indicating that the majority of thea rea may have been subjected to quarrying operations. Very strong anomalies detected by geophysical survey in the north-east of the area were almost certainly due to the presence of landfill containing fired/ferrous material.
Very strong positive linear anomalies detected along the south side of the area are probably due to landfill deposits associated with the former quarry, or may possibly reflect the quarry edge.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Operations visible.