Name:Tracey House Park and Gardens

Parkland with many fine speciment trees, a woodland garden, formal gardens and a walled garden.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishHONITON
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKERELL

Protected Status

• SHINE: 19th century farm buildings, kitchen garden, site of Tracey House and sunken lawn with fountain, part of the landscaped park

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 140 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Tracey House (Un-published). SDV358319.

The grounds of Tracey House are a designed landscape of considerable significance. Tracey House is dramatically sited on the hillside with a formal terrace, a lower terrace overlooking parkland with many fine specimen trees. The carriage drive from the lodge survives, as does the secondary entrance piers and gates to the west of the house. To the east is a woodland garden with rides, many fine specimen trees and a charming formal garden at a much lower level than the house with a fountain and pedestal with its ball finial now sadly lying on the ground alongside. The large walled garden to the north remains but regrettably several lengths of the brick wall have been replaced by timber fencing.