Name:Lower Natsworthy Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Lower Natsworthy farmstead shown on 19th century maps. Natsworthy Manor was mentioned from the 11th century

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Buildings shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Lower Natsworthy' lists Field Number 56 as 'House & Yard' and Field Numbers 55 and 59 as 'Barn & Garden'.

'Lower Natsworthy' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings on the east, west and south sides of an irregular shaped yard.

Natsworthy Manor was mentioned as 'Noteswrde' in 1086, 'Nottesworth' in 1242, 'Notteswrthy' in 1299, 'Notteworth' in 1303, 'Nottesworth' in 1316, 'Notesworthy' in 1428 and Nattesworthy' in 1571.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol iii 527 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Lower Natsworthy was rebuilt by the Victorians. There is a blocked up doorway in a wall leading down to the house and a dip in the field indicating where a building once stood. A building is marked on the Tithe Map here. The Tithe Map Apportionment lists Field Number 55 as 'Barn and Garden'. The building here has now disappeared, though it is possible to make out where it stood from a rectangular depression in the ground just over the wall from the drive, near an old doorway now blocked up. According to local information it was the site of the old second tenement at Lower Natsworthy. Field Number 59 listed as 'Barn and Garden'. There are more barns there now than in 1843. Some were built in the 19th century.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lower Natsworthy (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lower Natsworthy farmstead shown on 19th century map.

'Lower Natsworthy' shown on modern mapping to the south of 'Middle Natsworthy'.