Name:Gullies, Land at Mosshayne Farm, Pinhoe

Three Gullies were identified during an evaluation on land at Mosshayne Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPINHOE

• GULLY (Unknown date)

Ellis, C, 02/2015, Land at Mosshayne Farm, Pinhoe: Evaluation (Report - Evaluation). SDV358288.

An archaeological evaluation was undertaken in January 2015 at the 45.12 hectare site of Mosshayne Farm, Tithebarn Lane, Pinhoe, Devon. The site had previously been the subject of an archaeological desk based assessment and a geophysical survey.

This trench was targeted across a curvilinear at the near-centre of the sub-square enclosure investigated with Trenches 1 and 3. Shallow gullies were recorded in the trench of which one correlates exactly with the geophysical anomaly. All three undated, shallow, concave gullies were 0.08m, 0.22m and 0.16m deep respectively and 0.44 – 0.6m wide. Two of the Gullies were approximately 12.5m apart, and might be associated with a drip gully of a possible roundhouse structure.

Brunning, E., 30.10.2014, Land at Mosshayne, Pinhoe, Exeter (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358305.

A number of trends categorised as ?Archaeology within the vicinity may be related to both internal and external features associated with the enclosure.