Name:CHAPEL in the Parish of Axminster

Wyke chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Weddell, P. J., Report. (Report - Survey). SDV23526.

Vis=29/1/1985 (weddell) the present building occupying the site is unusual. It has three small windows (close together and high on the wall at the west end) on the side facing the road.

Vis=18/11/1975 (os) an extension of wyke lane where it enters the double bend at sy29769684, leads to a well-defined hollow way extending s for about 120m.

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Vis=estimated -/-/1934 (wilkin) bishop brantyngham granted a licence in 1382 to hugh de doune for the chapel of st thomas the martyr for his manor of douneshays. The dounes also held the manor of wyke, and bishop stafford granted a licence for their chapel in their house 'de wyke' in 1407. This was no doubt the same chapel as that of douneshays. There are no remains, but the sharp left and right turns of the axminster road before it reaches wyke green probably negotiated the house. A house called weeke chapell is mentioned in a local will of 1590, and in 1824 some walls of this building were standing. The field is called wyke chapel close.

Wyke chapel.

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130893.

At sy29719671 and sy29719674 re 2 very vague building plots and other surface undulations. The site, now under pasture, occupies a level shelf on the n side of a small stream valley. Evidence is inconclusive but the area may encompass the site of wyke chapel. An area of about 3/4 hectare (centred sy29809673; mainly in field 8176 - os 25" 1977) contains narrow rig and furrow (nmr citing os).

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/67(1935)308-309/axminster notes.

Osa=sy29ne2.