Name:Parkland and Gardens at Wembury House

Parkland and gardens at Wembury House, including a salt water lake.

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 146 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J., 2013, Wembury House (Un-published). SDV358373.

In 1793 Swete passed by Wembury on his way from Plymouth to Modbury. It was then ‘the remains of that famous mansion which was built by Sir John Hele… a magnificent edifice which being situated on an advanced ground near the sea had not only a most delightful prospect but was enriched with every convenience’. He also noted that ‘without doors that there was a noble park, and contiguous to the sea an immense pond which was so constructed as to catch of itself and retain with its walls every sort of fish that frequented the coast’. White (1850) noted that Hele had ‘built here a magnificent mansion, at the cost of £20,000, and enclosed a park, which had a salt water lake, supplied by the tides.