Name:Archaeological Anomalies, Dumpdon Camp, Luppitt, East Devon

Archaeological anomalies recorded during a geophysical survey at Dumpdon Camp, Luppitt.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Unknown date)

Dean, R., Land at Dumpdon Camp, Luppitt, East Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV358375.

This survey was commissioned as part of a Natural England funded Higher Level Stewardship Scheme. The site is a Scheduled Monument (National Monument Number: 29661) in the ownership of the National Trust. The brief was prepared by the National Trust in consultation with Natural England and English Heritage.

Both the gradiometer and earth resistance surveys show evidence of possible past subdivision of the internal area of the hillfort. The anomaly patterns concerned may reflect both stony banks or wall footings and ditches that have been disrupted by later phases of ploughing across the site. There is some evidence for ditches along the internal side of the inner ramparts and across the inner side of the entrance. An alternative explanation is that these anomaly patterns reflect the later build-up of soils along the ramparts perhaps as a result of ploughing. However, the relevant resistance anomalies in particular are well defined and some of these anomaly groups may reflect a different phase of human activity at the site. The gradiometer data contains evidence of possible human activity in the form of craft or industrial production such as iron production or pottery production on the eastern side of the internal area of the hillfort.