Name:Shute Barton, Formerly Shute House

Shute Barton, incorporating the remains of the earlier Shute House.

Pugsley, s. /devon gardens - an historical survey/(1994)33-6.

Des=gsb prospection/shute barton: geophysical survey report 2002/21/(2002)/report in smr.

Cooper,n. /(1997)/shute barton: draft report/in pf.

Waterhouse, R. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139351.

Survey of old shute house c.1559 transcribed into modern english and consistent measurement by robert waterhouse. Shute was largely built by william, lord bonville (d.1461) and added to by his son-in-law, the marquis of dorset. Sequestration occurred after 1554 and the execution of lady jane grey. Shute was purchased from the crown by william pole in 1560. The medieval building consisted of a hall and associated buildings with access into the church to the east (waterhouse).

The remains of shute house date partly from 1380, partly late 15th century, and partly elizabethan. The gatehouse and walls to its left ending in symmetrical pavilions are elizabethan, of about 1570. The mansion consists of two wings at right-angles - northeast and southeast. The house once extended considerably northeast, where buttresses now prop the remainder, the demolition dating from about 1785. Southeast range: essentially of about 1380, with the kitchen on the ground floor and hall above. The kitchen has a large hearth and a 15th century screen, the hall a roof with broad collar beams and curved wind-braces. The storey between the two is a later alteration. The hall is reached by a newel-stair in a turret at the angle between the two ranges. Northeast range. Appears to be late 15th century, at which time the square tower against the southeast front was probably added, within which is a panelled late 17th century room. The two main ranges form two sides of a court-yard whose other sides are lower. A small gateway pierces the south-west range above which is a room used, it seems, as an oratory (pevsner).

A 14th-16th century house with gatehouse and tower (higham).

Shute was purchased by sir john ploe in 1787, and he built shute house. The arms of william pole appear on the gatehouse of the old mansion. Shute barton and remains of shute house. Medieval remains and later building called old shute house on tithe map c.1840. Maintained by the national trust (hoskins).

Allden, A., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV117058.

Vis=-/-/1979(allden).

FOR DEERPARK SEE SY29NW/91, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130925.

The manor-house has been pulled down with the exception of the gatehouse, which is temp. Henry viii, with octagonal turrets, a battlement, and oriel window (parker).(for deerpark see sy29nw/91).

PSANHS 1950, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV130926.

Description of archtectural features given (psanhs 1950).

JEWERS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV43851.

Shute barton (old shute) incorporating the remains of shute house. Shute house ran up close to the church, and only a small portion, doubtless the south corner, the kitchen and the domestics' quarters, now remains. It has now been converted into a farmhouse. The old house was demolished in 1786 (jewers).

Windsor, M., 1988-1989, Parish of Shute and Whitford (Cartographic). SDV358746.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyton, 12, 15 (Report - non-specific). SDV346548.

There are several buildings in the vicinity of Colyton that have significant architectural or historical links with the town. Shute Barton is a former 16th century mansion of the Pole family whose chapel is within the Parish Church.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 1999, Shute (Un-published). SDV104256.

In the early 16th century Leland noted that Shute Barton was 'a right goodly manor house …. And by it a goodly great park'. In 1780 most of the old house was demolished to create a drive from the gatehouse to the newly built Shute House to the south-east.

GSB Prospection, 2002, Shute Barton (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV130929.

In 2002 a geophysical survey was undertaken to the east of the present house where possibly the great hall, cellars, parlour and other chambers were located prior to their demolition in the 18th century. The survey identified a number of linear anomalies concentrated at the south-east end of the survey area possibly signifying structural elements of the earlier building.

Shute Barton incorporates parts of the former medieval (and later) Shute House. In 1780 most of old house was demolished to create a drive from the gatehouse to the newly built Shute House to the southeast (site 1007). Listed Grade I. Other buildings recorded at the SMR are the gatehouse which dates from c. 1550 (SY 2522 9751) Listed Grade I; an 18th century or earlier barn (SY 2522 9744) Listed Grade II and c. 18th century stables (SY 2520 9745) Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Cooper, N. + Manning, P. + Blaylock, S., 2008, Shute Barton, Devon. Historic Building Analysis and Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV348131.

University College London, 2016, Legacies of British Slave Ownership, https://www.ucl.ac.uk/lbs/person/view/44005 (Website). SDV361234.

Given simply as Sir William Pole in the compensation records (1835), shared with Henry Combe Compton (q.v.) the compensation for the Golden Rock and Mills estate on St Kitts, of which they are shown as Proprietors in the 1817 and 1822 Slave Registers. Address: Shute House, Shute, Axminster.