Name:House at Indio, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Site of the former Indio House which was originally built by John Southcote in the 16th century. It was enlarged in 1772 and demolished prior to the building of the present mansion in 1850.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• HOUSE (Demolished, XIX - 1844 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 13/10/1953, SX87NW14 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV288958.

Site visit 13th October 1953. The site became the seat of the Southcotts after the suppression. They possessed it in the reign of Charles I.

1839, Bovey Tracey (Cartographic). SDV292968.

Unknown, 1839-1841, Bovey Tracey Tithe Map and Apportionment (Part) (Cartographic). SDV358385.

Croker, E., 1844, Indio, Bovey Tracey (Record Office Collection). SDV358384.

Sketch of a building at Indio made in 1844.

Weddell, P. J., 1986, Indio, Bovey Tracey (Report - Survey). SDV347711.

A house appears to have been built here in the 16th century by John Southcote which stood a little to the north-east of the present house which was built in 1850. The six granite columns dating to the 16th or 17th century in the garden may have come from the earlier house. A sketch made in 1844 shows an earlier house on the site which may represent that built by John Southcote in the 16th century. A large group of buildings are shown on the 1839 Tithe Map around what may be the 16th century house. However, they may well be associated with the pottery which was established here in 1772 when the house was also enlarged. None of these buildings survive today. Southcote's house was demolished prior to the construction of the present house.

There was an earlier house at Indio, built for John Southcote who obtained a perpetual lease of the property from St. John's Hospital, Bridgwater, in 1531. No trace of this house appears to remain, except possibly for some columns in the garden. See full listing description for details of present house.