Name:Great Trill Farmhouse, Axminster

Summary

Great Trill is documented in 1173. The present farmhouse, however, dates to the 18th century but an 18th century barn on the north side of the farmyard incorporates a 16th century manor house.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

DOE, 1960, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131862.

Rubble built with slate roof. Brick stacks. 'l'-shaped plan of two storeys. Xviii (doe, 1960).

DOE, 1983, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV131863.

Great trill farmhouse. C18 stone rubble house with dressed quoins and rendered front. Stone roof with stone coping to gable ends. Band at first floor level. Two storeys. Four window range. Sashes with glazing bars, four of which are tripartite sashes. Doorway to left of centre with modern glazed porch. Brick ridge and end stacks. Wing at rear forming l-shaped plan may be earlier, and has hipped roof. Shield reset in west gable is the arms of the drakes of ashe (doe, 1983).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV131864.

Vis=18/11/1975 (os) all 16c doorways + mullioned windows are blocked. A continuous drip-mould, now damaged, runs along s wall (nmr citing os).

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)23.

Osa=sy29ne3(plate).

Polwhele, r. /history of devonshire/(1797)296.

Wilkin, w. H. /tda/68(1936)365/axminster notes, part 2.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)325.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(1960)provisional list.

Doe/hhr:axminster/(6/6/1983)14.

Vis=3/9/1957(os) the remains of this manor house are now used as part of a barn.

Wilkin, W. H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV31915.

Held by the drake's of ashe for more than two centuries. An escutcheon with the arms of drake and the red hand of ulster is built into the wall of the house (wilkin).

Great trill. The farmhouse is supposedly early 17th century, with extant remains of tudor buildings in the yards. The earliest reference to great trill is 1173 (hoskins).

Clements, H. A., 1994, Survey of Farmsteads in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills, Plan and photo (Report - Survey). SDV344050.

The 18th century barn on the north side of the farmyard incorporates a 16th century manor house. The present farmhouse is 18th century.

Great Trill was 'Forda' in Domesday. It was held together with Little Trill. Present Great Trill farmhouse is c. 17th/18th century in date. The 18th century barn to northwest incorporates remains of 16th century manor house. House and barn Listed Grade II.
SMR.