Name:Military Training Ground to the Northeast of Blackhill Reservoir.

Summary

A military training ground of Second World War date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches, pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• TRAINING AREA (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible slit trench is visible as an earthwork ditch and bank and the possible fox holes as earthwork pits.

The possible slit trench is visible as an earthwork ditch and bank and the possible fox holes visible as earthwork pits.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/540/1437, RAF/540/1437 F21 004-05 07-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356239.

The possible slit trench is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 018-019 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The former slit trench and fox holes are no longer visible and may have been completely levelled following landscaping works association with the expansion of Blackhill Quarry.

A military training ground of Second World War date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches, pits and banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the northeast of Blackhill Reservoir. The site occupies an area of approximately 0.42 hectares of steep sloping ground on the northwestern side of Black Hill, towards the crest of the hill. It comprises a broadly Z-shaped earthwork ditch and outer bank of a probable slit trench which measures approximately 20m in length by 5m in width, as well as a number of small discrete earthwork pits of probable fox holes located on the downslope side of the slit trench and dispersed along the slope. Access tracks leading up to the site are also visible from the B3180. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs of 1947, although by 1954 only faint traces of the slit trench are visible as an earthwork ditch. By 1965, the slit trench is no longer visible and may have been completely levelled following general landscaping works associated with the expansion of Blackhill Quarry.

Earthworks of pits and a ditch are visible.

Earthworks of a Second World War training site are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 8 hectares and comprise sub-circular pits, circa 3m diameter, of possible weapon pits and a zig-zag shaped ditch of a slit trench, circa 16m long.