Name:Warleigh House Gardens

Gardens surrounding Warleigh House, including a dovecote, chapel and boathouse.

• GARDEN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 145 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Warleigh House (Un-published). SDV358401.

Polwhele wrote in 1797 that there were ‘growing in the recesses of the front of Warleigh house four myrtles of extraordinary size and beauty, which had stood the brunt of many severe winters without any covering whatever. The loftiest of them was 27 feet high and the wood near the ground measured one foot and half in circumference and was proportionally large all the way up: this was of the broad-leaved sort; the stem of which measured two feet in circumference. Of the four, two were broad-leaved, one small-leaved, as before mentioned, and the other of the double-blossomed kind. Twenty-four faggots of nearly the common size were made of the brush wood and the stems, main branches and the principal parts of the roots were in weight four hundred and fifty-two pounds.’ Stockdale noted that it was ‘a very interesting venerable mansion situated in a romantic dell, heavily wooded.’ Included in the grounds are a brick dovecote, chapel and boathouse. Near the house is a good circular brick dovecote and a large stone barn. Close to the river is a pleasingly quirky little Gothick chapel with castellated gables; a boathouse is tucked in beneath.