Name:Quarry Pit East of Hand and Pen, Whimple

Summary

A shallow sub-circular pit on the west-facing slopes east of Hand and Pen, Whimple, was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946. The pit might have been the remains of a former quarry pit. It is not visible on more recent images available to the survey and has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The pit does not correspond with any depicted features.

A shallow earthwork pit was visible.

A shallow sub-circular pit up to circa 30 metres in diameter was visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 on the west-facing slopes east of Hand and Pen, Whimple. The pit might have been the remains of a former quarry pit of probable post medieval date. It did not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map and might therefore have passed out of use prior to the 1840s. It was not visible on more recent images available to the survey and has probably been levelled.