Name:Possible Ring Ditch Northwest of Four Firs

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SHINE: Cropmarks of two prehistoric ring-ditches (burial features), north-west of Four Firs

• RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The cropmark ring ditch is visible.

One of two ring ditches of potential prehistoric date is visible as a cropmark ditch on aerial photographs of 1989, to the northwest of Four Firs. The circular cropmark seen in ‘reverse’ measures approximately 25m in diameter and is sited on gentle to moderate southwest facing slope. The two adjacent cropmarks may represent the levelled remains of prehistoric round barrows, although the presence of several earthwork mounds within the vicinity which are interpreted as 18th-19th century landscape features may cast some doubt on this. The cropmarks were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to shed additional light on the nature of these features.