Name:Former Field Boundaries South and West of Strete Ralegh

Summary

Two former field boundaries of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible as regular earthwork banks to the south and west of Strete Ralegh, Whimple, on aerial photographs of 2000 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. Low earthwork banks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD? (Between))

The field boundaries are not depicted.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 231-232 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

Two former field boundaries of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible as regular earthwork banks to the south and west of Strete Ralegh, Whimple, on aerial photographs of 2000 and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. Aligned roughly north-north-west to south-south-east the relict banks are circa 2-3 metres wide and survive to lengths of circa 90 and 120 metres. The banks may be a continuation of the port-medieval enclosure field pattern visible to the south, and are likely to survive as low earthwork banks. They do not correspond with any routes boundaries on the Tithe Map for Whimple and therefore were removed prior to the 1840s.