Name:Orchard at Strete Ralegh Farm

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks at Strete Ralegh Farm, Whimple on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. Earthwork banks are likely to survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHIMPLE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS 4061 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356902.

The orchard remains planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0494 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks and a large shallow pit are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 231-232 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

The orchard has been cleared of tree planting and the banks are visible.

The remains of earthwork ridges were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured at Strete Ralegh Farm, Whimple.
The banks are between 4and 5 metres wide and are aligned obliquely cross-contour. They are interpreted as probable fruit tree planting banks of post-medieval to 20th century date, made to enhance drainage within an orchard.
The banks coincide with a large orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map and the orchard remained planted, and presumably in use into the 1940s. The tree planting was cleared during the second half of the 20th century and lidar data reveals that the north-western section of the orchard was planted on very uneven ground, possibly a former quarry.
The orchard banks and boundary ditches are likely to survive as low earthworks.