Name:Extraction Pit North of Woodmanton

Summary

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the north of Woodmanton. The former extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs up until 1979, although its survival after this date is unclear.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Ordnance Survey, 1979, OS/79083, OS/79083 038-39 28-AUG-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355374.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the north of Woodmanton. The earthwork is sub-circular in shape, measures approximately 17m in diameter and is located in an area where numerous similar such features have been recorded. The former extraction pit is visible on aerial photographs up until 1979, although its survival after this date is unclear.