Name:Extraction Pit to the East of Ford Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The extraction pit is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0186 Environment Agency JPEG DSM 06-DEC-2005 & 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

An extraction pit of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the east of Ford Farm. The earthwork is oval in shape, measures approximately 43m in length by 34m in width and is located in an area where numerous similar such features have been recorded. The former extraction pit remains visible as an earthwork pit on Lidar-derived images captured in 2005.