Name:Orchard East of Rockbeare Court

Summary

The remains of probable post-medieval to 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks to the east of Rockbeare Court Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The banks have probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1946 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot is listed as an Orchard, Part of Ten Acres.

The earthworks correspond with a depicted orchard enclosure.

The earthworks correspond with an orchard enclosure.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0294 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks are not visible.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 228-229 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

Earthwork banks and a ditch are visible. Map object based partly on this source.

The remains of a former field boundary and earthwork ridges were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the east of Rockbeare Court Farm.
The banks were visible through a light planting of trees to measure between circa 6 and 7 metres in width. They are interpreted as probable fruit tree planting banks of post-medieval to 20th century date, made to enhance drainage within an orchard.
The banks coincide with areas recorded as an orchard on the Tithe Map and apportionment for Rockbeare Court and correspond to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map in the 1880s. The orchard banks are not visible on images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005 and have probably been levelled.