Name:Quarry Pit South East of Rockbeare Court Farm

Summary

A possible former large quarry pit is visible as an earthwork to the south-east of Rockbeare Court Farm on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • ORCHARD (XIX to XX - 1840 AD to 1904 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot of land is named as Higher Orchard

The area of the pit is depicted as an orchard.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0294 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19 Dec 2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A large oval earthwork pit is visible.

A possible former large quarry pit of possible medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork to the south-east of Rockbeare Court Farm on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005. The plot of land is recorded as Higher Orchard on the Tithe Map and apportionment, associated with a settlement known as Symons, and corresponds to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map in the 1880s. No evidence of tree planting is now visible but it is an emerging theme of the NMP survey in this area for orchards to have been planted in sheltered former quarry pits.