Name:Former Field Boundaries West of Rockbeare Court Farm

Summary

Possible former field boundary banks of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthworks to the west of Rockbeare Court Farm on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with any depicted feature.

The banks correspond with depicted tree planting.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0195 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks were visible.

The banks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Rockbeare, which might support the interpretation that they had been removed prior to the 1840s. The banks do correspond, at least in part, with tree planting depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch first edition map, probably former hedge planting, which supports the interpretation that they are the remains of former field boundaries. It is possible the boundaries were removed as part of landscaping or 19th century enclosure associated with Rockbeare Court.