Name:The Old Chapel, Castle Street, Axminster

Former Wesleyan chapel in Castle Street, now a crafts and antiques centre.

Ecclesiastical ParishAXMINSTER

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE46

• WESLEYAN METHODIST CHAPEL (Built, XVIII - 1795 AD (Between) to 1796 AD (Between))

Methodist Chapel (Wes.) marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Department of Environment, 1983, Axminster, 3 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV117703.

Axminster saleroom. Former Methodist Chapel with datestone inscribed J.M. 1796. Built 1795-6. Red brick on stone rubble plinth. Steeply pitched hipped asbestos slate roof. Two tall storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Large centre first floor window, round-headed and with fanlight. Plain doorway to left of centre with rectangular fanlight. Truncated chimney stack.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Axminster, 13 (Report - non-specific). SDV346144.

In Castle Street is a former Methodist Chapel of 1796 in red brick, now the Axminster sale rooms.

Collings, A. G. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development at Market Square, Axminster, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV104438.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 545968 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV348676.

Former chapel of the 1790s. Now an auction room. Other details: SY29NE46. Record last updated: N/A.

Google, 2011, Google Streetview (Website). SDV346146.

The Old Chapel, now an antiques and crafts centre.

Axminster Saleroom. 1795-6. Datestone inscribed J.M.1796. Former Methodist Chapel. Red brick on stone rubble plinth. Steeply pitched hipped asbestos slate roof. Two tall storeys. Three bays. Sash windows with glazing bars. Large centre first floor window, round-headed and with fanlight. Plain doorway to left of centre with rectangular fanlight. At rear (east) similar round-headed first floor window but with original frame with radiating glazing bars and central opening light. Double doors to first floor on north side. Truncated chimney stack on south side. Date listed: 6th June 1983.