Name:Field Boundary South East of Crannaford Bridge, Rockbeare

Summary

Possible former field boundaries potentially of post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as shallow earthwork ditches to the south-east of Crannaford Bridge, Rockbeare. The earthworks might have been levelled.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

The earthwork ditch does not correspond with any depicted map features.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution) (Cartographic). SDV357034.

LIDAR SY0094 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005

A possible curvilinear former field boundary potentially of post-medieval date was visible as shallow earthwork ditch to the south-east of Crannaford Bridge, Rockbeare, on aerial photographs of 1946. The earthwork ditch does not correspond with any feature depicted on the Tithe Map for Rockbeare, but appears to be aligned upon a stub of relict field boundary at its south-western end, and may therefore be evidence of a former boundary that passed out of use prior to the 1840s.
Two ditches extending to the north-west from the curvilinear boundary were interpreted as further relict boundaries, but it is possible that they were the remains of drainage channels. The possible boundaries were not clearly identifiable on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005, and may have been levelled.