Name:Orchard South East of Elbury Farm, Broadcylst

Summary

The remains of an area of probable post-medieval to 19th and 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks to the south-east of Elbury Farm, Broadcylst, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. The banks have probably been partly levelled.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1963 AD)

The earthwork banks fall within the area of a larger orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

The northern orchard remained planted. Earthwork banks were visible in the southern orchard.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332 2F22, RAF/543/2332 2F22 24 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358398.

Tree cover had been cleared in both areas and earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Earthwork banks remain visible in the southern half of the orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

The remains of a former field boundary and earthwork ridges were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 to the south-east of Elbury Farm, Broadcylst.
The banks were between circa 5 to 7 metres in width and extend over two parcels of land divided by the train line. They are interpreted as probable fruit tree planting banks of post-medieval to 19th century date, made to enhance drainage within an orchard.
The banks fall within the area of a larger orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. By the mid-1940s the southern parcel was cleared of trees and but the northern portion remained planted. By 1963 both parcels were cleared of trees. The banks in the northern parcel were not clearly identifiable on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and may have been levelled, whilst the southern area remained visible and may survive as earthwork banks.