Name:Orchard North of Cranbrook

Summary

The remains of an area of probable former post-medieval to 19th and 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks to the north of Cranbrook, on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. The banks have probably been levelled.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2005 AD)

The visible earthwork banks fall within a larger orchard depicted on the 25 inch First Edition map. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332 2F22, RAF/543/2332 2F22 24 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358398.

Linear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 128-129 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0094 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The remains of an area of probable former post-medieval to 19th and 20th century ridges made for fruit tree planting and drainage were visible as earthwork banks to the north of Cranbrook, digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.
The banks corresponded to an orchard depicted on the Ordnance Survey firt edition 25inch map, associated with the former Younghayes Farm. The orchard remained planted into the 1940s but was cleared and the planting banks visible by the early 1960s. The banks remained visible as earthworks on the lidar images of 2005 but may have been levelled during the development of Cranbrook.