Name:Former Field Boundaries South West of Tillhouse Farm

Summary

Possible former field boundaries probably of post-medieval date were visible as slight earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s on the gentle south-west facing slopes below Tillhouse Farm. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

The visible earthwork banks and ditches correspond in part with depicted field boundaries.

Linear earthwork banks and ditches were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332 2F22, RAF/543/2332 2F22 23-24 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358398.

The linear earthwork banks and ditches were not visible.

The relict earthworks correspond in part with former boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Broadclyst, but extend beyond those shown, which might support the interpretation that the enclosure pattern was previously more extensive.
It is also possible that some of the boundaries were defined or flanked by ditches to operate as part of a small possible catch meadow, recorded seperately in association with Tillhouse Farm.
The relict earthworks are not visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and have probably been levelled.