Name:Possible Quarry at Cranbrook

Summary

A circular pit, possibly a former quarry, within a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure was visible on a gentle north-east facing slope approximately 400 metres to the south-west of Tillhouse Farm. The pit was probably levelled during the Cranrook development.

• QUARRY? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD)

The pit does not correspond with any depicted feature.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SY0094 Environment Agency JPG DSM 19-Dec-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A roughly circular earthwork pit is visible. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 2000, OS/00980, OS/00980 225-226 19-MAR-00 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358395.

A possible rectilinear ditched cropmark was visible. Map object based on this source.

A circular pit within a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure was visible on a gentle north-east facing slope approximately 400 metres to the south-west of Tillhouse Farm. The pit, possibly evidence of a former quarry pit of post medieval date, measured up to circa 28 metres in diameter. It was not depicted on the Ordnance Survey 25 inch map and had probably therefore passed out of use prior to the 1880s.
It was most clearly visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. A narrow cropmark less than one metre wide appeared to surround the pit on three sides, possibly defining a small sub-square enclosure. It is possible the cropmark was evidence of a former fence surrounding the pit. Alternatively it is possible that the cropmark was non-archaeological in origin, its alignment being similar to the dominant agricultural marks in the field at the time of photography.
The earthwork pit and cropmark were probably levelled during the Cranrook development, situated at the junction of Wheatsheaf and Brooks Warren roads in the new town.

The site is now overlain by Wheatsheaf and Brooks Warren roads.