Name:Rectilinear enclosure at Cranbrook

Summary

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure was visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs of 1989, on the west facing slopes north of South Whimple Farm. The possible enclosure is now situated under Cranbrook and has probable been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADCLYST

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric ring ditch intersecting sub-rectangular, single ditched enclosure north east of Kingswood

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

Sites lie on level ground, no visible traces. Other details: Photos B C 11,12.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6762, DAP 6762/07-08 04-JUL-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357383.

A possible ditched enclosure is visible as a cropmark.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/NO, 7-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV133094.

Ring ditch, showing as annular dark mark 20m diameter. This intersects with part of a sub-rectangular single ditched enclosure. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by F Griffith in 1989.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment, 13 (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Archaeological Services WYAS, 2003, East Devon new community, 3.4 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV323042.

A geophysical survey undertaken in 2003 did not identify the possible ring ditch. Other details: Block 2.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological evaluation of the proposed site for East Devon new community - Draft, 3-4, 8-9, Figs 1-6 (Report - Evaluation). SDV101308.

Two trenches were excavated by Exeter Archaeology in 2004. A north to south aligned trackway 2.4m wide x 0.3m deep was revealed in the eastern trench. The western trench revealed a small subcircular ring ditch c6m diameter within a larger circular ditch up to 20m diameter. The western half of the outer feature lay within a rectilinear enclosure c30m x c25m assumed to be of a slightly later date. The small irregular ring ditch 0.32m wide x up to 0.15m deep contained a sherd of probable late Iron Age pottery. The larger ditch c1m wide x c.0.25m deep contained 16 sherds of probable Bronze Age pottery. The southern boundary of the rectilinear enclosure comprised a 1m wide x 0.48m deep ditch from which 4 fragments of early to middle Bronze Age pottery were recovered. The ditch appeared to replace an earlier ditch on the same alignment. Other details: Draft Report.

Waterman CPM Ltd, 2006, Cranbrook, Devon: Archaeological Mitigation Strategy, 5, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV345274.

This site was originally identified on air photographs as a rectangular enclosure containing a circular feature. Trial trenching confirmed the survival of several truncated ditches of Bronze Age or later date. During archaeological recording the known extent of the ditches should be exposed, and further soil stripping undertaken to expose any features shown to continue beyond these extents. Other details: Plan 1, Area C.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 93; figure 3.

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric to Roman date was visible intersecting a ring ditch on the west facing slopes north of South Whimple Farm.
The possible enclosure was identified from two possible linear ditches; one orientated roughly north to south and the second, to the south, orientated roughly west to east, curving to the north at its eastern end. This southernmost ditched feature projects into the centre of a ring ditch of probably Bronze Age date, although the relationship between the two is not apparent from the aerial photographs.
The possible enclosure and ring ditch were previously recorded together but are now recorded separately.
The possible enclosure is now situated under Cranbrook and has probable been levelled.