Name:Training Track West of Uphams Plantation

Ecclesiastical ParishBICTON

• TRAINING AREA (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The possible training track is visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/82/1034, RAF/82/1034 F21 005-06 04-OCT-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358441.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 017-18 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The former training track is no longer visible.

A possible track way of Second World War date is visible as a flattened oval-shaped area on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Uphams Plantation. The possible northeast to southwest aligned feature measures approximately 225m in length by 92m in width and may have served as a training track for military vehicles associated with Dalditch camp to the south. The area remains visible as an area of flattened, bare ground on aerial photographs up until 1954, although is no longer visible by 1965.