Name:Slit Trench on Woodbury Common

Summary

A possible slit trench of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork ditch and bank on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The slit trench is visible as an earthwork ditch and bank.

Royal Air Force, 1965, RAF/58/7106, RAF/58/7106 017-18 12-NOV-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356245.

The slit trench is visible as a possible earthwork ditch.

Ordnance Survey, 1985, OS/85043, OS/85043 023-024 07-MAY-1985 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356241.

The earthwork has been completely levelled.

A possible slit trench of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork ditch and bank on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, within Woodbury Common. The earthwork ditch is northwest to southeast aligned, measures approximately 21m in length by 5m in width and is flanked along its southwest edge by an earthwork bank. The trench is likely associated with the infantry training exercises carried out on Woodbury Common during the Second World War and as part of Dalditch camp located to the south. The former slit trench is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of1965, although has been completely levelled by 1985.

An elongated earthwork pit is visible.

An elongated pit, circa 15m by 6m, is visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2016. It is interpreted as the probable remains of this Second World War slit trench.